English
About Us

Privacy Policy

This website uses cookies. By using the website and navigating, you accept these cookies. The use of cookies can be changed in your browser settings. We also use tracking cookies from the tracking tool Google Analytics. These are only set if you click on the "accept" button. As long as you do not, you can use the website without the mentioned tracking tools being activated. Further information can be found in our privacy policy.

More Information

Foreword

Last updated: August 21st, 2022

Privacy Policy of the sole entrepreneur "Raoul Gransier, Gransier & Associates, e.U." the operator of "Gransier & Associates" (https://www.gransier.com) and "e-JOBSAPP" (https://www.e-jobsapp.com), whose business is in Austria, 1170-Vienna, Rudolf-Baerenhartgasse 13/b/5, registered with the Commercial Court of Vienna, Austria, under FN369444a.

(hereinafter "G&A")

General Data Protection Regulation

The EU - Basic Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 adopted by the European Parliament and the Council.

GDPR - .pdf English
GDPR - Webpage English

(hereinafter "GDPR").

Data Protection Officer

CEO: Mr. Markus Schauer
Company: MS Tourismusberatung & Management GmbH
Address: Austria, 8321 St. Margarethen-an-der-Raab, Zöbing 121
Phone: +43 664 4930 931
Website: https://www.msplus.at
E-mail: office@msplus.at

(Hereinafter referred to as "data protection officer").

Natural persons, job seekers, job applicants

(hereinafter "applicants")

Legal persons, companies, businesses looking for employees, potential employers

(hereinafter "Customer(s)")

Hosting, DB server, data storage

CRM and Appointment Scheduler: Microsoft
See its policy on data storing for Enterprises located in the EU: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/microsoft-365/enterprise/eu-data-storage-locations?view=o365-worldwide

(hereinafter "Microsoft")

Recruitment Channel Manager Provider:
"Talent Clue Solutions, SL", located in Spain, 08006 Barcelona, Travessera de Gràcia, 73-79, Piso 2 1.
Data is stored in a Regional Data Hosting Centre in Ireland.
and "Zoho Corporation GmbH", having its registered office in Germany, 40213 Düsseldorf, Trinkausstraße 7. 
Data is stored in a Regional Data Hosting Centre in The Netherlands and in Ireland.

(Hereinafter referred to as "Provider")

Data and content of this website

Texts, photographs, images, graphics, icons, technology, software, links and other audio or audio-visual content, as well as their graphic design and source codes of this website

(Hereinafter referred to as "contents")

Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting us!
The protection of your data is important to us.
To better protect your privacy, we provide this Privacy Policy explaining our online information practices and the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used on this website.

1. Introduction

Because we want you to feel secure when you visit our websites, protecting your personal information is our top priority. To this end, our data protection practice is based on the requirements of the "GDPR". At this point, we would like to inform you about the type, scope, and purpose of the processing of your personal data.

We would like to point out in advance that this data protection declaration only refers to our websites and their pages and does not apply to third-party websites to which we refer in the form of links.

2 Subject of protection

The object of protection is personal data, i.e., all information relating to an "applicant". This primarily includes data that allows conclusions to be drawn about your identity (e.g., information such as your name, postal address, e-mail address and telephone number).
For "applicants", this includes any personal data provided in a CV and in our job application and CV registration forms.
Personal data of "G&A" customers will not be disclosed by "G&A" to third parties unless we are required to do so under applicable law (see point 7).
In accordance with the provisions of the "GDPR", we inform all "applicants" who register for job vacancies published through "G&A" or submit a job application that all personal data provided by the "applicant" will be included in the files maintained by "G&A" and if an application is made for a "G&A" client specified by the client's name, then it will also be included in the "G&A" account of that particular client (and the client's affiliates) for applying for a job vacancy.
The provision of all requested data is necessary for the optimal provision of the services made available to the "applicant".
If all data is not provided, "G&A" and its clients cannot ensure that the information and services requested can be provided accurately or best meet the needs of the "Applicant".
The "Applicant" warrants that the information provided by him/her is always accurate, complete, and up to date and indemnifies "G&A" and its "Client(s)" against the consequences and damages suffered by others and/or third parties because of the inaccuracy of the information.
"G&A" and its "client(s)" (in the case of applications for a named client) reserve the right to verify the data of "applicants".

3. Purpose

The purpose is to inform you about the services offered by "G&A" and the jobs advertised/hired by "G&A" that match your personal profile.
If you register as a potential "client" (not as an "applicant") interested in the services of "G&A", we may occasionally contact you to inform you about our current services, and news about our projects and services.
By registering with "G&A" on one of our websites as an "Applicant" and submitting your application documents, you will be included in our "G&A" candidate database.
You can apply for jobs advertised on our websites. The purpose of our "G&A" candidate database and our "G&A" job board, which are also linked to third parties, is to bring "clients" and "applicants" together and to achieve the best possible solution for the placement of qualified personnel with one of our clients.
Your CV must contain all the necessary and relevant information to perform the job you are seeking. This does not include your nationality, passport, marital status and whether you have children, or sensitive information such as political views, memberships in organisations or your health.
If your application is successful, you will be contacted directly by the 'client'.
If your application is unsuccessful, your CV will remain in the "G&A" client account and the "client" may ask you about your interest in the future to reactivate your original application for another position.
"G&A" may contact "applicants" to inquire about your interest in positions with other "client(s)" for which "G&A" believes you may be qualified.
Only "Applicants" who express interest in such a position and confirm that "G&A" may represent them to its "Client(s)" will "G&A" also suggest such "Applicants" to its "Client(s)".

4. Consent of the "client" and the "applicant" to the collection and processing of personal data

"Client(s)" and "Applicant(s)" must acknowledge our "GDPR" notification, which we will send to you by email upon receipt of your application.
If "applicants" do not confirm this notification, we will remove you from the "G&A" applicant database.
The "Client" or "Applicant" expressly consents to the processing of their personal data, for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy, and in the case of a job application, also to the disclosure of their personal data by "G&A" to their "Client" (if and to what the "Applicant" applied for through "G&A", as well as to other "Clients" within the same group of companies of the "Client").
"Applicants" can withdraw their consent to remain in the database at any time (see point 9).
If the "client", wishes to remain anonymous, you (the "applicant") will be explicitly asked for your consent for us to pass on your application to the "client" if the advertisement and our subsequent communication with you do not include the identity of the employer. If "applicants" do not consent to us sharing your information, your application cannot be considered and will be rejected.

4.1 Transfer of personal data outside the EU

As part of the services, we provide to you as a "Candidate" through "G&A", the information you provide to us may sometimes be transferred outside the EU.
This happens, for example, when you contact us using the "Contact Us" forms on our websites, and if you are an "Applicant" you may have authorised us to put you forward for application in a country outside the EU.
These countries may not have similar data protection laws as Austria and/or other EU countries ("GDPR").
By submitting your personal data, you consent to this transfer, storage, or processing outside the EU.
If we transfer your data outside the EU in this way, we will take steps to ensure that appropriate security measures are in place to ensure that your privacy rights continue to be protected by "G&A" as set out in this Privacy Policy.
However, "G&A" will not be liable for ensuring that private data is protected outside the EU.
If you use our "G&A" services while you are outside the EU, your data may be transferred outside the EU to provide those services to you.

5. Who receives your personal data? (Art. 13(1)(e) and (f) "GDPR")

Personal data of ("applicants") that we receive via our contact form on our websites is transferred to, stored, and processed by the "GDPR"-compliant CRM of "HubSpot" which may access this data for data processing maintenance purposes - but may not share, process, copy or disclose this data.
Personal data of "applicants" who apply for jobs via our job portal is transferred, stored, and processed to our "provider", who may access this data for data processing maintenance purposes - but may not pass on, process, copy or disclose this data.

6. How long will your personal data be stored?

In accordance with (Art. 13 paragraph 2(a) "GDPR").

7. For what purposes and on what legal basis do we process your personal data? (Art. 13 para. 1(c), (d) "GDPR")

According to Art. 6 para. 1(f) "GDPR".
According to Art. 6 para. 1(a) or (f) "GDPR".
According to Art. 6 (1) (c) "GDPR".
According to Art. 6 (1) (f) "GDPR".

For further information - "GDPR"

8. Who is responsible for data processing? (Art. 13 para. 1(a), (b) "GDPR")

"G&A" and "Data Protection Officer".

9. What are your rights and obligations? (Art. 13(2)(b), (c), (d), (e) "GDPR")

Article 6(1)(f) of the "GDPR" (data processing based on a balance of interests) Objection. This also applies to profiling based on this provision within the meaning of Article 4(4) of the "GDPR".
If you object, we will no longer process your personal data unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing serves to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.
Please address your objection in writing (by e-mail or by post) to the "Data Protection Officer" of "G&A" and include a legible copy of your valid identity card, passport, or other legitimate form of identification to confirm your identity.

Any data subject has the following rights under:

According to Art. 7 (3) "GDPR", you have the right to revoke your consent at any time with effect for the future.

Art. 13 "GDPR" you have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority
Art. 15 "GDPR" you have the right to information
Art. 16 "GDPR" you have the right to rectification
Art. 17 "GDPR" you have the right to deletion
Art. 18 "GDPR" you have the right to restrict processing
Art. 20 "GDPR" you have the right to data portability

For more information - "GDPR"

If you wish to exercise your rights, please contact our "Data Protection Officer".
If you believe that your rights have not been respected, or if you wish to object or complain, you can contact the Austrian data protection supervisory authority:

Austrian Data Protection Authority
Wickenburggasse 8
AT-1080 Vienna, Austria
Telephone: +43 1 52152 0
E-mail: dsb@dsb.gv.at

10. Prohibited for underage job applicants

The services offered by "G&A" are directed at persons of full age (at least 18 years old). "Applicants" must confirm that they are of legal age. Otherwise, we ask the visitor to leave the website immediately.

11. Security and protection of the applicants' private data

The "providers" store their data on "GDPR"-compliant servers.
The "providers" take security measures to protect personal data within the framework of existing legislation.

12. Changes to our current data protection policy

We review our data protection policy at regular intervals for compliance with legal requirements, judicial decisions, opinions of supervisory authorities, as well as for adaptation to emerging trends and the development of technical standards.
In this context, we reserve the right to change our data protection policy to adapt it to new legal provisions on data protection and other changes in the factual or legal situation.
Therefore, please always inform yourself about our currently valid data protection policy at the beginning of your use of our website.

13 Intellectual and industrial property

All "content" on this website, including but not limited to text, photographs, images, graphics, icons, technology, software, links and other audio or audio-visual content, as well as their graphic design and source codes, are the intellectual property of "G&A", and no right of use/operation recognised by the applicable intellectual property regulations can be understood as having been transferred to the "Applicant", except for those which are strictly necessary for the use of this employment service.
All trademarks, trade names or logos are the property of "G&A" and access to this employment service cannot be considered as conferring any right to these trademarks, trade names and/or logos.
The same applies to trademarks, trade names or logos that are the property of "G&A" clients.

14 Technical requirements for visiting our website

Your browser sends certain data to our website's web server when establishing a connection. This is a technical necessity to provide you with the information you have requested.
For this purpose, data about your IP address, the date and time of your retrieval and the type of operating system you are using are stored and used for a maximum of 30 days. We reserve the right to store this data for a limited period to protect our legitimate interests and to initiate the tracing of personal data in the event of unauthorised access or an attempt to intentionally cause us harm (Art. 6 para. 1(f) "GDPR").
We will only store or transmit this data for this purpose and for no other purpose without informing you in advance and asking for your consent.

15 Cookies

Our websites use cookies to improve their performance and enhance user experience.

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files that a website can place on your computer when you visit it or a particular page for the first time.
A cookie is like an identity card, it is unique to your computer and can only be read by the server that gave it to you.
There are many functions that cookies perform.
They can help us remember your username and personal preferences, they can give us an analysis of how well certain pages and links are working, or they can even allow a website to show you content that it thinks is relevant to you.
Cookies in themselves do not tell us your email address or other personal information unless you give us this information voluntarily.

What types of cookies do we use?

Performance cookies: Collect anonymous data about how visitors use a website; they cannot track users and are only used to improve the way a website works.
Functional cookies: Can store usernames, language settings and regions.
Session cookies: These are temporary. They allow website operators to link a user's actions during a browsing session. A browsing session begins when a user opens the browser window and ends when they close the browser window. Once you close the browser, all session cookies are deleted.

How can I disable cookies?

If you want to control which cookies you accept, you can configure your browser to receive all cookies or to warn you each time a website's server offers a cookie.
Most browsers accept cookies automatically; you can set your browser not to receive cookies, and you can also delete existing cookies in your browser.
Some parts of the website may not function properly if you have refused cookies.

Cookies User Agreement

By continuing to use our website, you agree to cookies being stored on your device.
If you choose not to receive our cookies, we cannot guarantee that your experience will be as fulfilling as it otherwise would be.

16. use of our contact forms

Our websites contain contact forms that you can use to contact us for various purposes.
By clicking the "Submit Form" button, you agree to transmit the data entered in the input mask to us.
We guarantee a secure transmission of your personal data via a state-of-the-art encrypted connection protected by an SSL certificate.

Personal data of "G&A" customers that we receive via our contact form on our websites is transferred to, stored, and processed by the "GDPR"-compliant CRM of "Microsoft", which may access this data for data processing maintenance purposes - but may not pass on, process, copy or disclose this data.

Personal data of "applicants" is only processed to evaluate your application and stored to be recognised if you apply again.

17 Tracking tools

Our website uses the features of various web analytics services provided by other companies such as Google Inc.
Below we explain in more detail which services are involved and what data is analysed.

17.1 Use of Google Analytics with anonymisation function:

We use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA, hereinafter referred to as "Google".
Google Analytics uses cookies that enable an analysis of your use of our website.
The information generated by the cookies about your use of our website (e.g., when, where and how often you access our website, incl. IP address) is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there.
To exclude personal identification of your IP address, it is shortened immediately after collection (e.g., by deleting the last 8 bits) and thus anonymised.
IP anonymisation also applies to all member states of the European Union or other member states of the European Economic Area.
For more information on IP anonymisation and Google's use of the data, please visit https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/2763052?hl.
If you would like to decide for yourself which data Google may collect about the website you visit, you can download a deactivation add-on for your internet browser.
However, such an add-on does not prevent data from being transmitted to us or other web analytics services we use.
For more information on how to use and install the add-on, please visit https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

17.2 Social media plug-ins:

Facebook

Our website contains plug-ins of the social network "Facebook", which belongs to Facebook Inc. 1601 South California Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA, hereinafter referred to as "Facebook".
The Facebook plugins are recognisable by one of the Facebook logos (white "f" on a blue background, terms such as "Like", "Share", "Follow" or a "thumbs up" sign) or are marked with the addition "Facebook Social Plugin".
You can find more information on the appearance and functions of the plugins at https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins.
When you access our site, a direct connection is established between your browser and the Facebook servers via the stored plugin.
As the website operator, we have no influence on whether and to what extent the plugin transmits data to Facebook.
According to Facebook, this is data about your visit to our site (e.g., IP address, date, and time).
However, as soon as you click on one of the plug-ins, further data is transmitted that you can directly associate with your Facebook account (provided you have one and are logged in there).
Facebook processes this data to provide you with a personalised user experience on our website and to improve its products.
For more information, please visit https://www.facebook.com/help/.

LinkedIn

Plug-ins of the social network LinkedIn of LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA, hereinafter referred to as "LinkedIn", are integrated on this website.
You can usually recognise these by the LinkedIn logo (the letters "in" in white letters on a blue background) and an added text such as "share".
All information about the appearance of the LinkedIn plug-in can be found at the following link: https://developer.linkedin.com/plugins.
LinkedIn logs the data from the moment you visit our site and establishes a connection between your browser and LinkedIn's servers.
As the website operator, we have no influence on whether and to what extent the plug-in transmits data to LinkedIn.
According to LinkedIn, your logins, cookies, device information and IP addresses are used to identify you and track your usage.
However, as soon as you click on one of the plug-ins, further data is transmitted that directly links you to your LinkedIn account (if you have such an account and are logged in there).
For more information, please see LinkedIn's privacy policy at: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy.

ZOHO Recruit and Talent Clue Recruitment Channel Manager Provider.

Our website contains plugins from the "providers" linked to the online job advertising platforms (job boards) mentioned below:
From the moment you access one of the job boards listed below, the stored plug-in establishes a direct connection between your browser and the said job boards.
Each of these job boards operates under its own privacy policy, which you accept when you access one of these job boards.
It is only when your data is passed to a "provider" that we can ensure that the data is processed in accordance with our Privacy Policy.

As the operator of the Gransier & Associates website (https://www.gransier.com) and e-JOBSAPP website (https://www.e-jobsapp.com), we have no control over (and accept no legal liability for) whether and to what extent such a plug-in passes on your data within the framework of the job boards or outside this framework.
Please inform yourself about the data protection guidelines of the selected job board.

Current job boards that are connected via the "Provider":

LinkedIn Jobs
Google for Jobs
Jooble
Careerjet
Indeed
Monster
Neuvoo
Jura
Adzuna
Joprapido
Flexjobs
Tiptopjobs
Postjobsfree
Recruit
JobisJob
WhatJobs
Talent
Trovit
Searchcheuropeanjobs
SearchUKJobs
Expertini
Applymyjobs
Dr. Job
ZIPRecruiter
Faces2hire
Americanjobs
Other Job Boards

Job boards that are not connected through the "Provider" but are requested by our clients to post job ads are manually managed by "G&A" (no use of plugins).
Each of these job boards uses its own privacy policy, which you accept when you access one of these job boards.
Only once your data has been transferred (either manually or via a one-way interface) to one of the "providers" we use, can we ensure that the data is processed in accordance with our privacy policy.

We, as the operator of the Gransier & Associates website (https://www.gransier.com) and e-JOBSAPP website (https://www.e-jobsapp.com), have no control over (and accept no legal liability for) whether and to what extent the original job board you have selected to submit your application will share your data within and outside the job board.

Please check the privacy policy of the job board you have chosen.

Current job boards manually served by "G&A": LinkedIn Premium, CatererGlobal, HotelCareer, TuriJobs, Hosco, GastroJobs, Profession, Les Roches/Glion, Modul, and Skywalker.

Please get in touch with us for more information

Please contact us to meet via an online video-call to learn how we may help you.