English
Contact Us

Privacy Policy

This website uses cookies. By using the website and navigating, you accept these cookies. The use of cookies can be changed in your browser settings. We also use tracking cookies from the tracking tool Google Analytics. These are only set if you click on the "accept" button. As long as you do not, you can use the website without the mentioned tracking tools being activated. Further information can be found in our privacy policy.

More Information

This is the Data Privacy Policy of the Company "Raoul Gransier, Gransier & Associates e.U." (in short: G&A), which is the operator of four websites: "Gransier & Associates" (http://www.gransier.com) , “Hotel Talent Search” (https://hoteltalentsearch.com), “Recruitment Channel Manager“ (https://www.recruitmentchannelmanager.com), and Learning Compass” (http://lcompass.com), its business registered and located in Austria, 1170-Vienna, Rudolf-Bärenhartgasse 13/b/5, Company Registration Number at the Commercial Court of Vienna, Austria, Number FN369444a (from now on called “G&A”):

Thank you for visiting us!

Your Data Privacy is important to us.
To better protect your Data Privacy, we provide this Data Privacy Policy explaining our online information practices and the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used at this site.

1. Introduction

As we want you to be secure when visiting our websites, the protection of your Personal Data is our utmost priority. For this purpose, our Data Privacy practice complies with the requirements laid down in the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 of the 27th of April 2016 (from now on called “GDPR”), passed by the European Parliament and the Council. At this point, we would like to inform you about the type, scope and purpose of the processing of your Personal Data. We want to point out in advance that this Data Privacy Policy only refers to our websites and its pages and does not apply to web pages of third parties to which we refer in the form of links.

2. Subject of Protection

The subject of protection is Personal Data, which is all information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (from now on referred to as “Data Subject”). This mainly includes Data that enables to conclude your identity (e.g. information such as your name, postal address, e-mail address and telephone number). For Job-Applicants this includes all the Personal Data provided in a Curriculum Vitae (Resume) as well as in our Job-Application and CV-Registration forms.

3. Purpose: Keeping you informed about the services of G&A and jobs advertised/recruited through G&A which may commensurate with your “Personal Profile”

  • By registering as a potential Client (not Job-Applicant) interested in the services provided by G&A, we may contact you from time to time to update you on our most current services, advisory editorial and news about our projects.
  • By registering as a Job-Applicant with G&A on one of its websites and sending your application documents, you will be added to our G&A Candidate’s Database. At the same time, you can apply for job advertisements on our websites. The purpose of our G&A Candidate’s Database and our G&A Job-Board, also linked to 3rd parties, is to match employers and potential employees and to achieve the best possible solution for the positioning of qualified personnel with one of our Clients.
  • Your CV needs to include all the necessary and relevant information regarding the performance of the job which is being applied for. This does not include your nationality, passport or marital status and if you have children or sensitive information such as political views or membership in organisations and your health.
  • Once you have applied for a job with one of our Clients, your applications remain on record in the Clients G&A Account. In the case your application is successful you will be contacted by the Client directly (when an application is made for a Client specified by Clients name).
    In the case your application is not successful, your CV remains on record in the Clients G&A Account, and the Client may ask you, in future, for your interest to re-activate your initial application for another opportunity.
  • You can revoke your consent to stay in the G&A Database at any time (see point 10).
  • G&A, as well, may contact you from time to time, to inquire about your interest in jobs with other Clients for which it believes you may be qualified. Only when you express an interest in such job, and you confirm G&A may represent you to its Client, will G&A also propose you to its Client.

4. An open word about good manners in recruitment – both for the Candidate and Employer

  • G&A asks Job-Applicants to give serious thought, study the published job requirements well (professional qualifications, years of experience, languages) and if need be to consult with friends and relatives if the job on offer is the right career step.
    If in doubt, please, do not just “Click & Apply” as you will not be doing yourself the credit you deserve.
  • Please, be available and check your incoming emails daily to see if you have received a response.
  • G&A will confirm receipt of each application by return e-mail, and in case the Client will take the job-application further, the Job-Applicant will be contacted when longlisted, shortlisted and eventually either accepted as the final candidate or declined.
  • G&A advises its Clients to respond to applications within 14-days of receipt, latest by the 30th day of receipt of the application. If you do not hear back by then, please contact G&A at careers@hoteltalentsearch.com and mention when you have applied, for which job and with which employer, and we will make an inquiry with the Client about the status of your application.
  • If you believe your application has been treated inappropriately, please, contact G&A at GDPR@gransier.com, tell us your story, and we will look into with your best interest in mind.

5. Client and Job-Applicant Consent for Collection and Processing of Personal Data

The Client and/or Job-Applicant expressly consents to the processing of his/her Personal Data in accordance with the purpose described in this Data Privacy Policy, and in the case of a Job-Application also including sharing its Personal Data by G&A with its Client (When, and which the Job-Applicant has applied for through G&A, and with other business entities/employers within the same business group of the Client). You can revoke your consent to remain in the Database at any time (see point 10).

5.1 Transferring your Personal Data outside of the EU

As part of the services offered to you as a Job-Applicant through G&A, the information which you provide to us may sometimes be transferred to countries outside the EU. By way of example, this happens when you contact us via the “Contact Us” forms on our websites, and when you are a Job-Applicant it may happen if you have authorised us to submit you for a job application in a country outside of the EU or if you have chosen to contract through an Umbrella Company that has solutions outside of the EU. These countries may not have similar Data protection laws to Austria. By submitting your Personal Data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. If we transfer your information outside of the EU in this way, we will take steps to ensure that appropriate security measures are taken with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights by G&A continue to be protected as outlined in this Privacy Policy.

If you use our G&A services while you are outside the EU, your information may be transferred outside the EU to provide you with those services.

6. Who gets your Personal Data? (Art. 13 paragraph. 1(e), (f) GDPR)

  • Personal Data of G&A Clients received via our contact form on our websites is transferred to, stored and processed by the CRM of our Website Provider located outside of the EU, which for maintenance reason for Data Processing may access this Data - however, may not share, process, copy or disclose this Data. Our Website Provider is “Aspiresoft”, located in the United States of America, Lebanon, ME 04027, 606 River Rd.
  • Personal Data of Job-Applicants who apply for jobs through our job portal is transferred to, stored and processed by our Channel Manager Provider located in Spain, which for maintenance reason for Data Processing may access this Data - however, may not share, process, copy or disclose this Data. Our Channel Manager Provider is “Talent Clue Solutions, S.L.", located in 08006, Barcelona, Travessera de Gràcia, 73-79, Piso 2 1.
  • Personal Data of G&A Clients is not shared by G&A with other parties unless we are obliged to do so by applicable law (see point 8).
  • Pursuant to the provisions of GDPR, we are informing all those registering or submitting a Job-Application (from now on called "the Job-Applicant") for the job offers published through G&A that all Personal Data provided by the Job-Applicant will be incorporated into the files held by G&A and when an application is made for a G&A Client specified by Clients name, then also incorporated in the G&A account of this particular Client (and Clients related businesses), for the purpose of an application for a job vacancy.
  • Providing all the requested Data is necessary for an optimal provision of the services made available to the Job-Applicant. If all Data is not provided, G&A and its Clients cannot ensure that the information and services requested can be accurately provided or best suited to the Job-Applicant’s needs.
  • The Job-Applicant ensures that the information he or she provides is correct, complete, and up-to-date at all times, releasing G&A and its Clients from the consequences and damages caused to others and/or third parties resulting from its inaccuracy. G&A and its Clients (when an application is made for a Client specified by Clients name), reserve the right to review the Job-Applicant’s Data.

7. How long is your Personal Data stored? (Art. 13 paragraph. 2(a) GDPR)

The legislator has enacted a variety of retention obligations and periods. In principle, we only store your Data for as long as legally allowed. After expiry of such periods, the corresponding Data is routinely deleted. Data that we process based on your consent will be stored until revoked or as long as the Data is required. We store such Data based on a legitimate interest for as long as the genuine interest exists.

8. For what purposes and on what legal basis do we process your Personal Data? (Art. 13 paragraph. 1(c), (d) GDPR)

  • If necessary, we process your Personal Data to protect our or third parties’ legitimate interests under Art. 6 paragraph 1(f) GDPR, for example, for asserting legal claims and defending against litigation matters or for guaranteeing IT operations and security.
  • If we have a legitimate interest or have received your written consent to process your Personal Data, we process your Data for external communication and marketing according to Art. 6 paragraph 1(a) or (f) GDPR. You have the right to revoke your consent at any time.
  • To comply with legal requirements, we may or must, if necessary, process your Data and pass it on to third parties (under Art. 6 paragraph 1(c)).
  • We do not use your Data in any way for automated decision-making or profiling.
  • We also use cookies to provide you with an improved service when using our website and to make the use of this website more manageable for you (Art. 6 paragraph 1(f) GDPR).

9. Who is responsible for Data processing? (Art. 13 paragraph. 1 (a), (b) GDPR)

Data Protection Coordinator:

Sole Entrepreneur: Mr Raoul Gransier
Company: Raoul Gransier, Gransier & Associates e.U.
Address: Austria, 1170-Vienna, Rudolf-Bärenhartgasse 13/b/5
Telephone: +548-4381
Websites: http://www.gransier.com + https://www.hoteltalentsearch.com
E-Mail: GDPR@gransier.com

Our Data Protection Officer, is at your disposal for information or suggestions concerning Data protection:

Data Protection Officer:

CEO: Mr Markus Schauer
Company: MS Tourismusberatung & Management GmbH
Address: Austria, 8321 St. Margarethen-an-der-Raab, Zoebing 121
Telephone: +43-664-4930-931 
Website: https://www.msplus.at
E-Mail: office@msplus.at 

10. What are your rights and obligations? (Art. 13 paragraph. 2(b), (c), (d), (e) GDPR)

You have the right to object at any time, for reasons arising from your situation, to the processing of Personal Data concerning your person, based on Article 6 paragraph 1(f) of the GDPR (Data processing based on balancing interests); this also applies to any profiling based on this provision within the meaning of Article 4, paragraph 4 of GDPR.
If you file an objection, we will no longer process your Personal Data unless we can prove compelling and legitimate reasons for processing that outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing serves to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.
Please send your objection in writing (by e-mail or by post) to the G&A Data Protection Officer, enclosing a legible copy of your valid national identity document, passport or other legitimate means of identification, to certify your identity.

Any Data Subject has the following rights according to:

  • Art. 7 paragraph. 3 GDPR you have the right to revoke your consent for the future at any time.
  • Art. 13 GDPR you have a right of appeal to the competent supervisory authority.
  • Art. 15 GDPR you have the right to information. This means that you may require us to confirm whether we process Personal Data concerning your person.
  • Art. 16 GDPR you have the right to correction. This means that you may require us to correct any inaccurate Personal Data concerning your person.
  • Art. 17 GDPR you have the right to deletion (“right to be forgotten”). This means that you may require us to delete Personal Data concerning your person immediately, unless we cannot delete your Data, for example, because we have to observe legal retention obligations.
  • Art. 18 GDPR you have the right to restrict processing. This means that we are not allowed to process your Personal Data any more, apart from storing it.
  • Art. 20 GDPR you have the right to Data portability. This means that you have the right to receive the Personal Data concerning your person that you have provided us in a structured, common and machine-readable format and to communicate this Data to another person in charge.

If you wish to exercise your rights, please contact our Data Protection Officer via the following contact details:

Mr Markus Schauer
MS Tourismusberatung & Management GmbH
Austria, 8321 St. Margarethen-an-der-Raab, Zoebing 121
Telephone: +43-664-4930-931 
Website: https://www.msplus.at
E-Mail: office@msplus.at 

If you do not believe your rights have been met, or you wish to file an appeal or complaint, you may contact the Austrian Data Protection Supervisory Authority:

Oesterreichische Datenschutzbehoerde
Wickenburggasse 8
AT-1080 Vienna, Austria
Telephone: +43-1-52152-0
E-Mail: dsb@dsb.gv.at 

11. Prohibited for Job-Applicants who are Minors

The services offered by G&A are aimed at persons of legal age. Job-Applicants must acknowledge being of legal age. Otherwise, we urge the visitor to leave the website immediately.

12. Safety & Security of Applicants Private Data

  • The hosting Company of the G&A Database of Job-Applicants, Talent Clue Solutions, S.L., is storing its Data in Google Cloud Platform servers within the EU, pursuant with their legislation and at the following address: Google Inc., Crystal Computing, 7331 Saint-Ghislain, Belgium.
  • Talent Clue Solutions, S.L. maintains Personal Data protection safety precautions under the existing legislation.

13. Changes to our present Data Privacy Policy

We check our Data Privacy Policy at regular intervals for compliance with legal provisions, court rulings, the statements of supervisory authorities as well as for alignment with emerging trends and the development of technical standards. In this respect, we reserve the right to make changes to our Data Privacy Policy to adapt it to new legal provisions on Data protection and other changes in the factual or legal situation. Therefore, please always inform yourself at the beginning of using our website about our Privacy Policy applicable at the relevant time.

14. Intellectual and Industrial Property

All contents of this website, including but not limited to texts, photographs, images, graphics, icons, technology, software, links and other audio or audio-visual contents, as well as their, graphic design and source codes (hereinafter, the “Contents”), are the intellectual property of G&A and no usage/operation right recognized by the regulations currently in effect regarding intellectual property may be understood as transferred to the Job-Applicant, except for those strictly necessary for the use of this employment service.
All brands, trade names or logos are the property of G&A, and it may not be construed that access to this employment service attributes any right over these brands, trade names and/or logos. The same applies to brands, trade names or logos owned by G&A Clients.

15. Technical requirements to visit our website

Your browser sends specific Data to the web server of our website when it's establishing a connection. This is a technical necessity for providing you with the information you have called up.
To enable this, Data regarding your IP address, the date and time of your retrieval and the type of your operating system are stored and used for a maximum of 30 days. We reserve the right to store such Data for a limited period to protect our legitimate interests and, in the event of unauthorised access or attempts to cause us deliberate damage, to initiate the tracing of personal Data (Art. 6 paragraph 1(f) GDPR). Such Data will be stored or transmitted by us for this purpose only and no other use, without us informing you in advance and asking for your permission.

16. Cookies

Our websites use Cookies to improve their performance and enhance the user experience.

What are Cookies?

  • Cookies are small text files which a website may put on your computer when you first visit it or a specific page upon it.
  • A cookie is like an identity card, it is unique to your computer and can only be read by the server that gave it to you.
  • There are many different functions cookies serve.
  • They can help us to remember your username and personal preferences, provide us with analysis about how well specific pages and links are working or even allow a website to show you content that it believes will be relevant to you.
  • Cookies, by themselves, do not tell us your email address or other personal information unless you choose to provide this information to us.

What types of Cookies do we use?

  • Performance Cookies: Collect anonymous Data on how visitors use a website; they can't track users and are only used to improve how a website works.
  • Functionality Cookies: Can remember usernames, language preferences and regions.
  • Session Cookies: These are temporary. They allow website operators to link the actions of a user during a browser session. A browser session starts when a user opens the browser window and finishes when they close the browser window. Once you close the browser, all session cookies are deleted.

How do I turn off Cookies?

  • If you want to control which cookies you accept, you can configure your browser to receive all cookies or to alert you every time a website's server offers a cookie.
  • Most browsers automatically accept cookies; you can set your browser option so that you will not receive cookies and you can also delete existing cookies from your browser.
  • You may find that some parts of the site will not function properly if you have refused cookies.

Cookies User Agreement

By continuing to use our site, you agree to the placement of cookies on your device.

If you choose not to receive our cookies, we cannot guarantee that your experience will be as fulfilling as it would otherwise be.

17. Using our contact forms

  • Our websites provide contact forms, allowing you to get in touch with us for various purposes.
  • By clicking on the “Submit Form” button, you agree to transmit the Data entered in the input mask to us. We store your name and e-mail address and, where appropriate, any other information you provide to be able to contact you and answer your enquiry in the best possible way. By doing this, on the one hand, we can offer you the service you expect from us, and on the other hand, we can continuously improve ourselves (Art. 6 paragraph 1(f) GDPR).
  • We ensure a secure transfer of your Personal Data through a state-of-the-art encrypted connection that is protected by SSL certificate.
  • Personal Data of G&A Clients received via our contact form on our websites is transferred to, stored and processed by the CRM of our web-provider located outside of the EU, which for maintenance reason for Data processing may access this Data - however, may not share, process, copy or disclose this Data. Our web-provider is “Aspiresoft”, located in the United States of America, Lebanon, ME 04027, 606 River Rd. 
  • Personal Data of Job-Applicants who apply for jobs through our job portal is transferred to, stored and processed by our Channel Manager Provider located in Spain, which for maintenance reason for Data Processing may access this Data - however, may not share, process, copy or disclose this Data. Our Channel Manager Provider is “Talent Clue Solutions, S.L.", located in 08006, Barcelona, Travessera de Gràcia, 73-79, Piso 2 1.
  • Talent Clue Solutions, S.L. is storing its Data in Google Cloud Platform servers within the EU, pursuant with their legislation and at the following address: Google Inc., Crystal Computing, 7331 Saint-Ghislain, Belgium.
  • Our website also provides forms that can be used to send us your CV registration. In addition to the information mentioned above, further information is required, which is necessary to take the necessary measures for your enquiry (Art. 6 paragraph 1(f) GDPR). Such information includes, among other others: Contact details, personal information (e.g. date of birth), information on your school education and your professional career, and language skills.
  • Job-Applicants Personal Data will only be processed to evaluate your application and stored to be recognised in the event of any renewed application.

18. Tracking tools

Our website uses the functions of various web analysis services from other companies such as Google Inc. Below, we explain in more detail which services are involved and which Data are analysed.

18.1 Use of Google Analytics with Anonymisation Function:

We use Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA, from now on referred to as “Google”. Google Analytics uses cookies that enable an analysis of how you use our website. Data generated by cookies about the use of our website (e.g. when, where and how often you access our website, incl. IP address) is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there.
To eliminate the personal identification of your IP address, it will be shortened immediately upon its collection (e.g. by deleting the last 8 bits) and thus made anonymous.
IP anonymisation also applies to all member states of the European Union or other member states of the European Economic Area. For more information about IP anonymisation and the use of Data by Google, please visit: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/2763052?hl.
If you want to decide on your own which Data Google may collect regarding the website you visit, you can download a deactivation add-on for your Internet browser. However, such an add-on does not prevent Data from being transmitted to us or other web analysis services used by us. For more information about using and installing the add-on, please visit: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

18.2 Social media plug-ins:

Facebook

Our website contains plugins of the social network “Facebook”, which belongs to Facebook Inc.1601 South California Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA, from now on referred to as “Facebook“. One of the Facebook logos can identify Facebook plug-ins (white „f“ on a blue background, terms such as “Like”, “Share”, “Follow”, or a “Thumbs up” sign) or are marked with the addition “Facebook Social Plugin”. For any relevant information about the appearance and functions of the plug-ins, please visit: https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins.
From the moment you access our site, the stored plug-in establishes a direct connection between your browser and the Facebook servers. We as website operators have no influence on which, and to what extent such plug-in transmits Data to Facebook. According to Facebook, this is Data about your visit to our site (e.g. IP address, date and time). However, once you click on one of the plug-ins, additional Data are transmitted that can associate you directly with your Facebook account (if you have such an account and are logged in to it). Facebook processes such Data to provide you with personalised user experience on our website and to upgrade its products. For more information, please visit: https://www.facebook.com/help/.

LinkedIn

This website incorporates plug-ins from the LinkedIn social network of LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA, from now on referred to as “LinkedIn”. You can typically identify them by the LinkedIn logo (the letters “in” in white on a blue background) and added text such as “share”. All information about the appearance of the LinkedIn plug-in is provided under the following link: https://developer.linkedin.com/plugins.
LinkedIn logs Data from the moment you visit our site and establishes a connection between your browser and the LinkedIn servers. We as website operators have no influence on which and to what extent the plug-in sends Data to LinkedIn. According to LinkedIn, your logins, cookies, device information and IP addresses are used to identify you and track your usage. However, as soon as you click on one of the plug-ins, further Data will be transmitted which directly associate you with your LinkedIn account (if you have such an account and are logged in to it). For more information, please refer to the LinkedIn Privacy Policy at: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy.